Privacy Policy

It’s important to us that your personal information is kept confidential and that you know we believe in protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we treat the information you supply to us, and how you can access this information if you wish. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, which define how we collect, use, share, store and protect your personal information.

This Policy applies to the Australian business Harper Bee Pty Ltd (as the trustee of Burfords in Oz Trust ABN 59 978 162 867).

 

What defines personal information?

Personal information is any information you give us that could identify you. For example, your name, email, phone number and age are just a few types of personal information.

 

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you make an order, send us feedback or sign up to The Buzz. This may include your name, age, address, phone number, email, transaction information and any other information you choose to supply to us.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information for reasons including:

  • Completing transactions and processing orders
  • Allowing you access to loyalty programs and competitions
  • Responding to feedback and comments

We will always ask for your consent when collecting information, except for non-personal information that is gathered automatically by internet browsers as ‘cookies’. We use cookies to remember your account details (such as your privacy settings or your wish list details); they store information so that we can run analytics on our website, and they can also identify what items you find interesting on our website and suggest other products that you might be interested in.

 

What if you don’t want us to collect your personal information?

Don’t worry! We will not collect any information from you unless you want us to and supply it to us. However, if you do not give us any information we may not be able to send you your order, respond to your feedback or be able to add you to The Buzz.

You can also set your browser to reject automatic internet cookies, however it may impair your ability to see our website properly and access all functions.

 

When are we allowed to disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties only under certain circumstances:

  • in order to complete your request (fulfil an order, add you to The Buzz etc.)
  • if we sell our business and the buyer continues to run our programs
  • to prevent fraud or illegal activity
  • to enforce legal rights
  • if we are required to do so by law
  • to those who provide services to us (for example, to Australia Post so they may post your item)

 

How can I access my personal information?

Please email us at hello@harperbee.com.au if you would like to know more about your personal information that we hold, or to delete or update it.

 

My question about my personal information isn’t answered in this document.

Please email us at hello@harperbee.com.au or call us on 07 3063 1045 with any questions you have and we will endeavour to answer them as best we can.

By signing-up to the The Buzz Loyalty Program, you consent to:-

6.1. Harper Bee collecting personal information about you for your participation to The Buzz Loyalty Program;

6.2. Receiving communications from Harper Bee regarding Harper Bee’s latest products, offers and competitions;

6.3. Receiving communications from Harper Bee about third party products, discounts and offers which Harper Bee believes may be of interest to you.

6.4. Harper Bee using and sharing your personal information with a service provider or agent retained by Harper Bee for the purposes of conducting market research, data warehousing, data analysis and advertising in the commercial interest of Harper Bee; and to ensure the proper functioning of The Buzz Loyalty Program.

 

Harper Bee will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and privacy of all your personal information and data collected from and about you.

Harper Bee will not otherwise disclose or permit the use of any of your personal information unless required by law.